Privacy Policy

Dollypedia PLT (LLP 0028202-LGN) value and respect your privacy. We have created the Privacy Policy to keep you informed how we use the information you have provided and how we protect your personal information. You are given the power to decide what personal information you share with us. We also let you know how we may use the personal information that you share with us. Dollypedia is committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction. We ensure that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored. Defined terms used here shall bear the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise stated.


Collecting Personal Data and Technical information

Dollypedia is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how Dollypedia collects and uses your personal data. It also sets out the measures that we put in place with regards to personal data protection.

We collect personal information such as your names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, or other information, when you register or engage any of our services via our Website or Platform. Certain information in our Website or Platform are collected by using technologies such as cookies and web server logs, to enhance your experience when visiting our Website or Platform. To gain the full benefit and optimum experience of our browsing or access, you may elect and decide to create an Account or to register your details with us, in which case you may be required to provide personal information such as (but not limited to) your name, telephone number, e-mail address or any other information which may identify you (“Personal Data”).

We share the information when it is necessary to:

  • Create and manage your online account;
  • Process your order and payment;
  • Personalise your site experience;
  • Provide better customer service;
  • Forward you promotional materials or information;
  • Have communications and administration of your participation in contest, special events and or any other offers;
  • Adding you to our mailing list, to send you marketing and promotional materials which we think you may be interested in from time to time. You can at any time decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list and to stop receiving marketing and promotional materials via the links in such communication or by emailing us at support@dollypedia.com;
  • Comply with any legal requirements or requests, where applicable.

We may also use the data or information accordingly for:

  • Our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise specified in the notice provided at the time of collection;
  • To manage, operate, administer and provide you with as well as to facilitate the provision of our Services, including, without limitation, remembering your preferences;
  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with the legal requirements and to evaluate use of the website;
  • We use the information we collect from you while you are using the Website or Platform in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features; advertising that appears on the Site; and, making other offers available to you via email, direct mail or otherwise. 
  • To tailor your experience through the Services by displaying content according to your interests and preferences, providing a faster method for you to access your account and submit information to us and allowing us to contact you, if necessary;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use or Service or any applicable end user license agreements;
  • We use cookies to help you make using our Website or Platform easier. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Website or Platform;
  • To respond to, process, deal with or complete a transaction and or to fulfil your requests for certain products and services and notify you of service issues and unusual account actions;
  • For identification and or verification;
  • To respond to legal processes or to comply with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including, without limitation, meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Dollypedia or on its related corporations or affiliates;
  • To share your data with third party for fulfilment of your transaction with us;
  • We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features to optimize our business. Advertiser features include; remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Double Click Platform integrations, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting;
  • To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violation of our Terms of Use or any Terms, fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us.
  • Other third parties with your consent or any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.


Information collected By Third Parties

Our Platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website or Platform analyse how You or Users use the Website or Platform. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Platform, compiling reports on Platform activity for Platform operators and providing other services relating to Platform activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. 


Disclosure of information
 and Terms

By using www.dollypedia.com Website or Platform, you hereby agree to this Privacy and Security Policy.  We are not responsible for any breach of privacy statement or other contents on websites operate independently from www.dollypedia.comWe do not sell, distribute or lease Personal Data or information that you provide or which Dollypedia otherwise comes by to third parties unless required by law, or with your permission. 


Affiliate Partners Links

Sometimes, you may have clicked on one of Dollypedia’s affiliate partners links and signed up or bought something via that link. In this case, the person or organisation in charge of the affiliate link will have the information that you have submitted. This may be your email address, name, address, or whatever else they asked you. If you have signed up for or bought something from Dollypedia via an affiliate partner link, please check the privacy policy on their site.


Third Party Integration

If you do login through a third party account like Facebook or Gmail or Apple ID, we share some information with them and they share some information with us but only for purposes of accessing your account. What is shared with us by the third party sites depends on their Privacy Policy. We would advise that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of this third party site to know what information is being shared by them. 


Update of Our Privacy Policy

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice by posting a new version of the policy on our Website or Platform. Please review frequently the privacy policy page on our Website or Platform.


Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Website or Platform, you agree that your use of our Website or Platform, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. In an effort to comply with changes in technology, and the adoption of new regulations and laws, we may need to change our Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website or Platform and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Website or Platform after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified. This Privacy Policy is effective as of 18th May 2021.